Site Updated: 8/22/2011
Proudly Sponsored by:
Also sponsored by:
201 South Capitol, Suite 410 - Indianapolis, IN 46225
O: (317) 237-5780 | F: (317) 237-5783 | E: office@inswimming.org
Innovative and Progressive Programs That Inspire Excellence
MOST USED
It was reported at the IN Swimming House of Delegates that member clubs had to have their baord members become non-athlete members to be compliant with insurance. 

This is not really the case.  It's a gray area.  There was legislation pasesd to include a new Article 305 for USA Swimming - Athlete Protection Policies as they are mandatory components of the USA Swimming Code of Conduct (304). 

Below is the text that will be effective 1/1/11 -

Employees and volunteers of USA Swimming, LSCs and member clubs who interact directly and frequently with athletes as a regular part of their duties and individuals with any ownership interest in a member club must be non-athlete members of USA Swimming and satisfactorily complete criminal background checks as required by USA Swimming.  This does not apply to volunteers such as timers, marshals, computer operators, etc. who only have limited contact with athletes during a meet.  (effective January 1, 2011)


Interpretation is up to each club to determine who within their jurisdiction (ie: club boards) interacts “directly and frequently with athletes as a regular part of their duties”. Note that individuals with any ownership interest in a member club must be non-athlete members.